Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
News
Home ProductsFiber Optic Pigtail

Waterproof Rugged Optical Fiber Pigtail With PE Jacket For Outdoor 2 To 12 Fibers

Certification
Good quality Fiber Optic Jumper for sales
Good quality Fiber Optic Jumper for sales
Thank you very much for your excellent service. It is a pleasure working with you.

—— Arne

I'm Online Chat Now

Waterproof Rugged Optical Fiber Pigtail With PE Jacket For Outdoor 2 To 12 Fibers

China Waterproof Rugged Optical Fiber Pigtail With PE Jacket For Outdoor 2 To 12 Fibers supplier
Waterproof Rugged Optical Fiber Pigtail With PE Jacket For Outdoor 2 To 12 Fibers supplier Waterproof Rugged Optical Fiber Pigtail With PE Jacket For Outdoor 2 To 12 Fibers supplier

Large Image :  Waterproof Rugged Optical Fiber Pigtail With PE Jacket For Outdoor 2 To 12 Fibers

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Fiberall or OEM
Certification: RoHS,UL
Model Number: FAPG-WFAS2

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 500 Meters
Price: Upon request
Packaging Details: PE Bag or Bubble wrap/Carton
Delivery Time: 5-7 days
Payment Terms: L/C,T/T,Western Union,MoneyGram,PayPal
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Product Name: Waterproof Fiber Pigtail Application: Environment Requires Waterproof
Fiber Capacity: 2 Cores To 12 Cores Outer Jacket: PE
Cable Color: Black Fan-out Length: Customized
Waterproof Plug: 9.8mm Or 11.8mm Breakout Diameter: 2.4mm Or 2.0mm

FAPG-WFAS2, Waterproof Rugged Fiber Optic Pigtail With PE Jacket For Outdoor 2 To 12 Fibers

 

Although the cost of single mode fiber is much lower than multimode fiber, but in the fiber network deployment, in addition to considering the cable cost, deployment cost, optical transceiver cost and other factors also should be considered. The multimode optical module is much cheaper than single-mode optical transceiver. The higher the speed of the optical transceiver, the price difference is bigger between single-mode optical module and multimode fiber transceiver.

In order to give full play to the characteristics of single-mode fiber transmission distance, single-mode optical transceiver commonly uses wavelength with narrow spectral width, this kind of optical module is with high precision and accuracy, so in single-mode fiber cabling, alignment accuracy of optical fiber connector is also high, this will increase the cost of deployment of single-mode fiber optic cabling.

The transmission distance of multi-mode optical fiber is short, the laser requirement of MM optical transceiver is not high, and the cost of multi-mode optical module is cheaper. Compared with single-mode fiber routing, multimode fiber routing requirements are not high, so the deployment cost is low.

When user want to upgrade 1G fiber network to 10G or even higher network, multimode fiber network upgrade cost is much higher than single-mode fiber, and different types of multimode fiber support different transmission distance, such as OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4, they are suitable for different fiber network application and the transmission distance is different, sometimes the network upgrade may need to replace all the conventional multimode fiber, it is a waste of resources, but there are few of these problems if use single-mode fiber.

Single mode fiber cabling is more suitable for long distance transmission applications, usually used in metropolitan area networks and other applications, while multimode fiber cabling has shorter transmission distance, so it is generally used in enterprise data centers and lan. When choosing optical fiber for cabling, other than the cost of the optical fiber itself, the cost of the optical transceiver and other equipment, the deployment cost and the network upgrade cost should be taken into account, which can be estimated according to the specific application, and then select a suitable solution.

 

Specifications Of Waterproof Fiber Optic Pigtail

 

Part number FAPG-WFAS2
Cable spec Waterproof Fiber Optic Pigtail 2F With PE Jacket FC/APC
Application Harsh environment requires waterproof
Insertion Loss ≤0.5dB(including repeatability)
Cable diameter 9.8mm or 11.8mm for options
Fiber count 2 cores to 12 cores
Outer jacket MDPE
Fan-out diameter OD2.4mm or 2.0mm
Central strength member Steel rod
Armor material Steel or aluminum tape
Fiber connector SC/PC, SC/APC, FC/PC, FC/APC, ST/PC, ST/APC and so on are available for options
Return Loss Single mode APC≥60dB, Single mode UPC≥50dB, Multi mode ≥30dB
Working temperature -40℃~+80℃
Mating times >1000
Tensile strength 0~15Kg
Customized print on cable Acceptable based on MOQ

Contact Details
 Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd

Contact Person: Mr. Tao

Tel: 86-755-29526392

Fax: 86-755-29526392

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)