Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
News
Home ProductsFiber Media Converter

100M/1000M Fiber Ethernet Switch With Two Simplex SC Optical Ports And 8 LAN Ports

Certification
Good quality Fiber Optic Jumper for sales
Good quality Fiber Optic Jumper for sales
Thank you very much for your excellent service. It is a pleasure working with you.

—— Arne

I'm Online Chat Now

100M/1000M Fiber Ethernet Switch With Two Simplex SC Optical Ports And 8 LAN Ports

China 100M/1000M Fiber Ethernet Switch With Two Simplex SC Optical Ports And 8 LAN Ports supplier
100M/1000M Fiber Ethernet Switch With Two Simplex SC Optical Ports And 8 LAN Ports supplier 100M/1000M Fiber Ethernet Switch With Two Simplex SC Optical Ports And 8 LAN Ports supplier

Large Image :  100M/1000M Fiber Ethernet Switch With Two Simplex SC Optical Ports And 8 LAN Ports

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Fiberall or OEM
Certification: CE,FCC,RoHS
Model Number: FAFS-GSSES2R8-20

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 1 set
Price: Upon request
Packaging Details: Cardboard box/Carton
Delivery Time: 3-5 days
Payment Terms: L/C,T/T,Western Union,MoneyGram
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Product Name: Optical Ethernet Switch Data Rate: 10/100/1000M Adaptive
Fiber Port: Single Fiber SC LAN Port: 8 RJ45
10/100M Port: Seven Pieces 10/100/1000M Port: One Piece

FAFS-GSSES2R8-20,100M/1000M Fiber Ethernet Switch With Two Simplex SC Optical Ports And 8 LAN Ports

 

General Ethernet switch (fiber media converter) can not form ring network, thus when they form an ring network, it will form the broadcast storm. But the ring structure network has its own advantages, such as redundancy and reliability. When a link of the ring network disconnected, it will not affect the network data forwarding of the whole network. So in many industrial communication fields, the ring switch, ring switch (fiber media converter) is used. Ring type fiber switch can form a ring network. Each switch has two ports for forming ring, so it is able to constitute a ring network topology between switches like hand by hand. The ring network switch uses some special techniques to avoid the generation of broadcast storm, and realize ring network reliability. In short, the ring network switch is used for the construction of the ring network. The advantage is when one fiber can not pass through, and it can automatically jump to another fiber cable to continue the communication.

For example, there are 4 users to form a ring network, using optical fiber to make these four customers to form a ring network, user 1 - user 2 - user 3 - user 4 - user 1 and set it to be automatic conversion, when there is trouble with cable user 1 - user 2, the ring switch will automatically jump to user 3 to provide user 2 the network, thus ensuring the user 2 can continue to use network.

 

Main Features Of 10/100M/1000M Fiber Media Converter

 

With 2 pieces 1000BASE-SX/LX optical fiber ring network interface (Fiber) and 7pcs 10/100BASE-T and 1pcs 10/100/1000M adaptive Ethernet twisted pair interface (Ethernet);

With 8 RJ45 port and 2 SC interface, achieve Ethernet signal seamless connection between twisted pair and optical fiber, port and port;

RJ45 port is adaptive 10/100M or 10/100/1000M, full / half duplex mode, straight line / cross line connection;

Fiber port (SC or LC/SFP, FC, ST) support 1000M full duplex mode;

Support flow control to prevent radio storms;

Support VLAN, QoS, IPV4, IPV6;

Ethernet support for maximum 1536 bytes;

Small power consumption, less heat, good stability;

Provide built-in Web management for users;

Support RSR (Rapid Super Ring) redundant ring network technology;

Dual fiber port design to form the backbone of redundant ring network to achieve self-healing protection function, to meet the requirements of the application of network protection of enterprises, telecommunications, security, power and transportation system.

 

Main Parameters Of Ring Network Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

 

Part number FAFS-GSSES2R8-20
Standard IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet,IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet, IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
Wavelength 850nm/1310nm/1550nm
Transmitting distance

MM Dual fiber: 550m (50/125μm)

SM: 10/20/40/60/80/100/120Km,

Cat5: 100m

Port configuration

7xRJ45:10/100Mbps 1xRJ45:10/100/1000Mbps

1xCOM port

2x fiber port:1000Mbps

MAC address table 1K
Buffer 1MKbit
MTBF <1/1000000000
Indicators

PWR(power supply),G2/G3(Fiber link/action),COM(serial setting),RUN(Ring network)

G2/G3 (Fiber Port)

Power supply DC5V/3A
Power Consumption 10W
Storage temperature -20~ 70 ℃
Working temperature -0~ 50 ℃
Storage humidity 5%~90% (non-condensing)

Contact Details
 Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd

Contact Person: Mr. Tao

Tel: 86-755-29526392

Fax: 86-755-29526392

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)